Memory Clocks?

Discussion in 'Graphic Cards' started by tufel, May 30, 2010.

  1. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    i rma'ed my gpu a copule of days ago and here is my gpu-z snap...now according to nvidia the memory clock shud be about 900mhz but as u can see gpu-z shows only 500mhz.i've checked this even while gaming but the number doesn't go up which rules out the power saving feature.
    to reconfirm this,i also checked out the numbers in riva tuner but unfortunately its the same story.
    can someone help? this wasn't the case bfore the rma was done

    [​IMG]
    p.s. the performance doesn't seem to have taken a hit,but i'm curious.
     
  2. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    That is weird, the card seems to be fine. The die size should be 225mm^2. Yours is showing 240. Seems like a GPU-Z reading error. See what Everest shows.
     
  3. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    130
    Are u sure it's GDDR3 memory, take out teh card, lookat the memory chips and also at the core if u can dismantle.....

    240mm^2 is correct for 65nm G94 ....... it might be DDR2 memory and not GDDR3 memory, very much possible.
     
  4. ch@ts

    ch@ts Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    162
    gpuz shows my memory speed as half as well...shows up as 1000, when it's 2000. I've got a 5670 with gddr5.
    It's cos it's DDR memory, nothing to worry about.
     
  5. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Could you guys move to 10.5 WHQL and then check what GPU-Z shows.
     
  6. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    ^^

    Meant 10.5 for red users. @OP, try with the latest Forceware.
     
  7. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    @singh-- i am on 197.13 currently.so,i dont thnk there r any issues with that.
    @comp---what do u mean when u say memory chips. i am bit of a noob.
     
  8. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    @comp@ddict---i dont thnk its ddr2 as i am able to play protoype at a stable 30fps(maxed)...res. 1024x768
     
  9. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    130
    the memoy chips on the gcard, whether they are labelled GDDR2 or GDDR3

    At 1014x728, 30fps is not ne difficult task, in fact at this resolution, ur CPU is doing more work that GPU as GPU is not stressed at all...
     
  10. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    it says ddr3 on all the chips. any other suggestions?
     
  11. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    What does Everest report..?
     
  12. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    ^^everest doesn't show anything. when i click on gpu nothing appears.
     
  13. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    130
    shit... this is freaky.... RMA the card, sue them for fake GDDR3 chips LOL, .... i have nothign, can'tthink why this is happening..

    GPU-Z bug???? Try a older version of GPU-Z...
     
  14. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    but i've just rma'd the card. and the people at the serivce center dont know a thing about hardware.what do i tell them?
    btw, i've already tried 0.3.3 gpu-z,no luck.
    i got everest working

    --------[ EVEREST Ultimate Edition ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Version EVEREST v5.50.2100
    Benchmark Module 2.5.292.0
    Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type Quick Report [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    Computer KRATOS-PC
    Generator Kratos
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7600 (Win7 RTM)
    Date 2010-06-02
    Time 12:15
    --------[ GPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [ PCI Express 2.0 x16: nVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT ]

    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter nVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
    BIOS Version 62.94.8D.00
    GPU Code Name G94GT
    PCI Device 10DE-0622 / 0000-0000 (Rev A1)
    Transistors 505 million
    Process Technology 65 nm
    Die Size 238 mm2
    Bus Type PCI Express 2.0 x16 @ x16
    Memory Size 512 MB
    GPU Clock (Geometric Domain) 600 MHz (original: 600 MHz)
    GPU Clock (Shader Domain) 1500 MHz (original: 1500 MHz)
    RAMDAC Clock 400 MHz
    Pixel Pipelines 16
    TMU Per Pipeline 1
    Unified Shaders 64 (v4.0)
    DirectX Hardware Support DirectX v10
    Pixel Fillrate 9600 MPixel/s
    Texel Fillrate [ TRIAL VERSION ]

    Memory Bus Properties:
    Bus Type GDDR3
    Bus Width 256-bit
    Real Clock 499 MHz (DDR) (original: 500 MHz)
    Effective Clock 999 MHz
    Bandwidth [ TRIAL VERSION ]

    Utilization:
    GPU 0%
    Memory Controller 0%
    Video Engine 0%

    nVIDIA ForceWare Clocks:
    2D/3D GPU: 600 MHz, Shader: 1500 MHz, Memory: 500 MHz

    Graphics Processor Manufacturer:
    Company Name NVIDIA Corporation
    Product Information http://www.nvidia.com/page/products.html
    Driver Download http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
    Driver Update http://driveragent.com?ref=59
     
  15. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    I think it is fine. For some reason GPU-Z is showing the real clock 500Mhz, and not the effective clock of 1000Mhz.
     
  16. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    are u sure its alright? what do u think of the bandwidth? is it the standard 9600gt bandwidth?
     
  17. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Bandwidth too would differ since it is reporting it half of what normal cards d0, for the same reason that effective clock is not being reported.
    Bandwidth = video memory bus x video memory speed x 2 (if DDR)

    = [(256/8) x 500000000 x 2 ] / 1000000000
    = 32 GB/s
     
  18. tufel

    tufel Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    42
    so what do u thnk i should do?
     
  19. asingh

    asingh Well-Known Member
    Super Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,519
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    ^^

    I meant in the sense..for reporting it is differing. Everest is showing it correct.

    So you are fine.
     
  20. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    130
    ^^ Effective clock for GDDR3 is supposed to be 2000MHz.....
     

Share This Page