How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by rohitshakti2, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. rohitshakti2

    rohitshakti2 Active Member
    Disciple

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have AMD quadracore PC with Gig 785 mobo & 4 GB 1600 mhz Corsair ram. I have the original Win7 installed in my PC. But it is not able to use the full ram as it is not 64 bit & hence only 2.75 gb of ram is used.

    Please tell how to use full ram on this Win 7 32 bit OS.
     
  2. dhruvrock2000

    dhruvrock2000 Well-Known Member
    ex-Mod

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    20
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    You can't....
     
  3. Metalspree

    Metalspree Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    152
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    As Dhruv said you just cannot,well think this way can i make a Maruti 800 scream like a Lamborghini Murcielago.
     
  4. paarkhi

    paarkhi Well-Known Member
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    652
    1 person likes this.
  5. nRiTeCh

    nRiTeCh ╙TÉçhkⁿºwªy±iVé»╖
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    242
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    Great find. But can something like that work on xp 32-bit?
     
  6. nish_pinto

    nish_pinto Lone Ranger
    Adept

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    30
    Having the same feature for xp would have great advantage.
     
  7. captain83

    captain83 Member
    Disciple

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    I do not think it would be possible in XP
     
  8. ayanavish

    ayanavish - binned -
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    411
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    You can hack the Windows 7 32bit OS to show 4GB of RAM but it won't help in making it run like 64bit :p

    Ask Dan: What's with the 3Gb memory barrier?

    3 GB barrier - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

     
  9. Soyab0007

    Soyab0007 Gamer
    Adept

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    111
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    diff between 32bit and 64 bit
     
  10. Konquerror

    Konquerror Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    41
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    32 bit OS can utilize more than 3.5GB of RAM using PAE...this feature is only available in WIndows Server 2003 x86 Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2008 x86 Enterprise Edition AFAIK...but as said...these are meant for server...btw why don't you upgrade to x64 OS to completly utilize the RAM...I don't see any harm in that...
     
  11. rohitshakti2

    rohitshakti2 Active Member
    Disciple

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    6
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    Yes I think it is necessary to go in for a 64 bit OS to use the ram fully. THanks for the support.
     
  12. anfjavid

    anfjavid Well-Known Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    13
    re: How to make 4GB or more RAM available on Win7 32 bit

    If i want to update to 64bit o/s will i have to format all my partitions or i have to completely repartition my harddrive ?.
     
  13. princeoo7

    princeoo7 Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    17
    use Dram to google and search as this software allows you to convert the extra ram to a small ssd type drive and then ..........

    sorry can't hight the topic as right now iam half a sleep.

    plz google it and get all answer for that same :D

    hope it may help :)
     
  14. vishalk

    vishalk Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    24
    what u asking for is impossible, as said above 32bit os has a certain limit when it comes to utilisation of ram, therefore, one needs to use a 64 bit o/s which inturn would be faster and will utilise the ram appropriately.
     
  15. adi_vastava

    adi_vastava Code Game Code F**K
    Adept

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    22
    First thing first; how much RAM does your mobo supports; if it is MAX 4 GB than you'll never see it completely as some of it is used for IO mapped and never get used. How much is dependent on what component you have installed.

    in this case there is nothing much you can do; my old G41 board from gigabyte shows max 3 GB, an intel G31 shows 3.2x max. So it depends upon mobo.

    If it does supports more than 4 GB than,

    Restriction of 3.x GB comes as MS observed that few drivers starts crashing if they allow complete 4 GB RAM. Now a typical processor now days can easily access memory more than 4 GB (using more address lines); but the OS is suppose to tell them to do that; which 32 bit windows does if you enable PAE support. This also add some extra burden in page table lookup; plus application can only benefit directly if they use the special API to use PAE; i.e.; AWE in windows.

    Your best bet as suggested by many menbers here would be to install a x64 OS,

    @paarkhi

    Not sure what these guys have hacked in the kernel as by default 32 bit OS executes in virtual 8086 mode and that can not see more than 4 GB physical memory. They might have enable the PAE but not sure.
     
  16. rohitshakti2

    rohitshakti2 Active Member
    Disciple

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    6
    So if i have to go for 64 bit OS, can i get a trial version of the same from Windows 7 site. I tried searching 64 bit OS on their site, but all in vein. Can anybody help me getting the trial version of it before buying.
     
  17. drsingh

    drsingh Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    if you have original windows 7 32 bit ,you can use the same key for a 64 bit system.install 64 bit windows and enter your 32 bit retail key.
     
  18. princeoo7

    princeoo7 Active Member
    Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    17
    if u don't want to install 64 bits windows then use this software { Dataram_RAMDisk_ } Google for it .

    i converts the unused / remaining ram to a ssd type disk where if any software installed then u can get the performance of the ssd / depends on the ram ;)

    but it's not a free ware :( but u can try for 2 gb which is in the free version and for more u will have to buy it :)
     

Share This Page